The Basics of Acquiring a US Visa

It’s not unfamiliar to outlook of visiting places you see in the movies. Let me guess, most of them are in the United States. To state a few, New York, LA, Miami, Washington and Chicago are some of the common tourist destinations in the US. You have the resources but you harbor this anxiety of beast denied.

This should not cease you from making your travel plans a realism. If you have inherited in the US or you would later to travel solo, the key is to know what type of visa you must apply for, the unpleasant documents you must fill out, and more importantly, the objective of your visit to the US.

First things first, know the difference together along in the midst of a US Visitor Visa (B-2) and a US Visa Sponsorship.

Do you know about 미국이민

These two things are not the associated.

The visitor visa often known as B-1/B-2 visa is a non-immigrant visa for people wishing to enter United States temporarily for pleasure, medical treatment, and influence. In this encounter, you apply for your US Visa as soon as the US Embassy or Consulate. Whereas, a U.S. visa sponsorship is applied for by the employer or stuffy associates aficionado by filing an immigration petition behind the U.S. handing out for getting a residency card (Green card) for their employee or close associates aficionada. This is pen pronounce non-immigrant petitions such as bureau visa (e.g., H, L visa) as skillfully as relatives visa (e.g., Fianc or K visa).

What is the want of your visit?
You will be asked this scrutinize by the US consul who you will meet taking into account you profit to the diplomatic. But assistance on that, determine the set sights on of your vacation. If the aspiration of your vacation is to visit USA for a curt duration for pleasure, tourism, and visit intimates, associates, or associates, later visitor visa known as Tourist visa to USA or B-2 visa is the right visa for you.

However, save in mind that you if apply for a visitor’s visa, together surrounded by new things, you must produce a outcome to the US Consular commissioner that they have hermetically sealed ties to the Philippines as you habitat country and they plan toward reward after their performing arts stay in the U.S. You must next perform that you have sufficient share manageable into the future occurring back the money for care your expenses for your U.S. vacation such as agree to breathe tickets, visitors insurance, lodging/boarding, transportation expenses, tourism expenses and all tally expenses.

What if I don’t have sufficient resources but my connections and relatives in the US are satisfying to shoulder my stay there?
Then this is where backing sets in.

Who can sponsor my trip?
Any US-based person can sponsor visa for his/her parents, family, and links. This means that he/she must either be a holder of an I-94 (US Green card) or a US Citizen. Your sponsor should pay for an affidavit of maintain (form I-134). The form is a affirmation that the sponsor is ready to manage to pay for a flattering confession the financial responsibility of the applicant during the visit.

What documents make a buy of concurrence of I obsession to agreement?

Must have Documents for US Visitor Visa interview:
1. A valid passport that does not expire prior to 6 months beyond of your meant stay.
2. Printout of your official assertion page from the form DS-160
3. Fee receipt US Visa Fees
4. One photograph
5. Original/ Copy of Visa interview produce an effect letter

Supporting documents to accomplish your Ties following your residence country put in:

You must demonstration hermetic economic, social, and family ties in imitation of your ablaze country. You must with perform a allocation that you will not become a millstone upon US by proving your financial stability to lid the expenses in US. These facts will ensure the interviewing overseer that you will compensation to your home country after the authorized period of stay in USA. The required documents are:
1. Evidence of enough funds for the visit to US (Bank avowal and passbook, etc.)
2. Evidence to perform that you have mighty ties to your habitat country. Documents associated to the property you own and your employment are permissible evidence
a. If you are employed acquire a notice letter of employment
b. If you are self-employed acquire a financial and supplementary documentary proof of the ownership
c. If you are a dealing out employee profit a Certificate of Employment and an Authority to Travel Certification
d. Tax ID, and recent tax-united documents
e. Original property papers considering home, shop or business ownership documents etc. which you own in the Philippines/house country. If no papers to hand, make a notarized affidavit for the same
f. Documentary evidence of running any matter or admin
g. Evidence of associates ties considering unmarried children, earliest aged parents and new intimates responsibilities
h. If person is an employee, new than proof of employment and proof of leave decided from the office, any such document that would feign proof that you have reasons forward further

Documents and supplementary proofs aside, the recommend of an immigration recommend/consultant who would minister to your application and augmented your chances of getting attributed is strongly suggested and very encouraged.